TABLE of CONTENTS

 

 

CHAPTER

                                                                                      

 

 

 

PART I             ARMY

 

 

 

 

1

CARLTON ALSHIEMER

BANDSMAN

 

2

LESTER BARNES

ARMY FARRIER/CLERK

 

3

EBENEZER BELFIELD

QUARTERMASTER TRUCK COMPANY

 

4

JOSEPH BILLINGS

FIRST INFANTRY – “THE RED ONE”

 

5

RALPH BUTRYM  

MONTECASSINO –ANZIO- FRANCE

 

 

ROCCO ZITO         

MONTECASSINO ANZIO- FRANCE

 

6

ELMER FORD

QUARTERMASTER TRANSPORTATION

 

7

ROBERT GARRETT

MAIL GUARD

 

8

FREDERICK HILSINGER

28th INFANTRY

 

9

LEEMAN HUFF

26TH INFANTRY

 

10

RAYMOND KENNARD

INFANTRYMAN

 

11

MICHAEL KUCIRKA

9TH ARMORED

 

12

ROCCO LANGONE

QUARTERMASTER TRANSPORTATION

 

13

DANIEL MAHONEY

MP/ ESCORT GUARD

 

14

CHARLES MINER

30th INFANTRY DIVISION

 

15

SEWELL MORGAN

INFANTRYMAN

 

16

JAMES NELSON

SERGEANT-MAJOR

 

17

LOUIS RANDAZZO

INSTRUCTOR / CHINESE ARMY

 

18

DOUGLAS ROGERS

CHEMICAL DEPOT COMPANY

 

19

LINCOLN STAFFORD

FIELD ARTILLERY

 

20

CHARLES THOMPSON

CONSTRUCTION OF  THE LEDO ROAD

 

21

JOHN LANGONE`

FIRST TRUCK CONVOY OVER  LEDO ROAD

 

22

OSCAR TONETTI

WEST POINT

 

23

ROBERT TREEN

ANTI-AIRCRAFT BATTALION

 

24

WALTER J. WILL

MEDAL OF HONOR

 

25

JOHN WILLIAMS

ANTI-AIRCRAFT BATTERY

 

26

RICHARD WOODMAN

JUDGE ADVOCATE

 

27

JOHN YOUNGS

TANK DESTROYER BATTALION

 

28

LEO ZWEIFEL

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART II    ARMY AIR FORCES

 

 

 

 

29

FREDERICK  BARNES

ARMY AND AIR FORCE –CAREER MAN

 

30

JOSEPH BEHA

COMMUNICATIONS

 

31

FARRON BENJAMIN

TOP SECRET DUTY/ 509TH COMPOSITE GROUP

 

32

MELVIN BREWER

RADIO REPAIRMAN

 

33

JOHN GALLAGHER

B-17 FORTRESS PILOT

 

34

RICHARD HILSINGER

B-17 FLIGHT ENGINEER

 

35

ANDREW MONDO

B-24 NAVIGATOR

 

36

ARTHUR ROBERTS

RADIOMAN C-47

 

37

KENNETH ROBERTS

FIGHTER SQUADRON CREW CHIEF

 

38

JOHN RYDER

B-24 TAIL GUNNER

 

 

LEWIS SMITH

B-24 NOSE GUNNER

 

39

GEORGE TUCKER

FLYING THE “HUMP”

 

40

HELEN VOLL

WOMENS ARMY CORPS/”AIR WAC”

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART III    NAVY/COAST GUARD

 

41

IRIS BARNES

WAVE MEDIC

 

42

WILLIS BARNES

NAVAL ACADEMY

 

43

CHARLES BROWNE

SUBMARINER

 

44

CLAYTON FARRALL

AMMUNITION SHIP FIREMAN

 

45

GERALD FURNER

MINESWEEPER

 

46

ROBERT HUGHES

CRUISER SAILOR /USS CANBERRA (CA-18)

 

47

MILTON JANNONE

NAVAL OFFICER CANDIDATE SCHOOL

 

48

FRANCIS R.  KELLEY

NAVY SIGNALMAN

 

49

GEORGE LIM

NAVAL OFFICER

 

50

WINFRED MICHEL

COAST GUARDSMAN

 

51

FRED MOON

NAVY MEDIC

 

52

FRANCIS C. MOYER

USS ASTORIA (CL-90)

 

53

WILLIAM NORTHROP

CARRIER SAILOR/USS WASP (CV-18)

 

54

ROBERT PIERSON

ARMED GUARD

 

55

CALVIN SOUTHWICK

ARMED GUARD RADIO OPERATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTOS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART IV      PRISONERS OF WAR

 

 

 

 

56

RICHARD COWEN

BATAAN DEATH MARCH

 

57

EUGENE EXCELL

TANK DRIVER/ESCAPE IN ITALY

 

58

NELSON PARDEE

BALL TURRET GUNNER/THE “BLACK MARCH

 

59

NICHOLAS SANGO

ESCAPE IN GERMANY

 

60

JOHN TAIBI

PRISONER OF WAR

 

 

 

 

 

PART V        AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE

 

 

 

61

THOMAS GUIDERA, JR.

USS OBERON (AKA-34)

 

62

EDWARD ISLEY

LCT SAILOR

 

63

ALAN JAMIESON

BEACH BATTALION RADIOMAN

 

64

STEVEN SADLON

“EXERCISE TIGER”

 

65

EDWARD WAZENKEWITZ

LST SAILOR

 

 

 

 

 

PART VI   PEARL HARBOR/HICKAM FIELD 

 

 

 

 

66

LOUIS CAMPESE

USS PATTERSON (DD-392)

 

67

JOHN KOENIG

HICKAM FIELD

 

68

SYLVESTER PUCCIO

USS WEST VIRGINIA (BB-48)

 


 

CHAPTER

                                                               PAGE

 

PART VII       MARINE CORPS

 

 

 

 

69

DONALD BEHA

CORSAIR PILOT

 

70

STUART BOGAN

BATTLE OF IWO JIMA

 

71

STUART COWEN

BATTLE OF TARAWA

 

72

WILLIAM COWEN

THE SOLOMON ISLANDS

 

73

HAROLD MAINE

BATTLE OF OKINAWA

 

74

CHARLES RIGAUD

GUADALCANAL – “INTO THE VALLEY”

 

75

CLARENCE RAFFAUF

SIXTH MARINE DIVISION

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                     PAGE

APPENDIX

 

LISTS OF WORLD WAR II VETERANS

 

 

 

WATERVILLE AREA

 

 

 

 

DEANSBORO AREA

 

 

 

 

TOWN OF AUGUSTA AND ORISKANY FALLS

 

 

 

 

NORTH BROOKFIELD

 

 

 

 

BROOKFIELD

 

 

 

 

BRIDGEWATER

 

 

 

 

LEONARDSVILLE

 

 

 

 

TOWN OF WINFIELD

 

 

 

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

 

 

 

 

INDEX